Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff John Franklin Swann | Roane County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee Roane County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff

John Franklin Swann

Roane County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch: Friday, February 8, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/8/1924

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy John Swann and Constable James Jett, of the Roane County Constable's Office, were shot and killed as they attempted to raid an illegal liquor still seven miles north of Rockwood, Tennessee.

Several suspects were hiding in an ambush position in a barn. The suspects shot and killed both officers and attempted to conceal their bodies. The suspects tried to move the still to another location and then fled the scene. After several hours, the Roane County sheriff and Harriman City police chief went to the scene and discovered the two bodies.

One suspect turned himself in 6 weeks later.

Deputy Swan was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Constable James A. Jett
Roane County Constable's Office, Tennessee
Cause: Gunfire

View all 11 Reflections