Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Guard James Monroe Butler | Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Guard

James Monroe Butler

Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, May 25, 1882

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 5/25/1882

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Guard James Butler was struck and killed by a train while supervising a prison work crew working on the Missouri Pacific Railroad tracks in Fort Worth, Texas.

A train engineer operating one of the trains backed an engine up too rapidly, striking several railroad cars, causing them to derail. One of the derailing cars struck Guard Butler, causing major injuries.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections