Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 1 month
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 6/15/1877
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Sentenced to 25 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Spencer McArthur succumbed to a stab wound sustained two weeks earlier as he and his partner attempted to arrest two drunken sailors near the Lake Street Bridge.
The officers observed the men walk into a nearby lumberyard and then heard one of them yell that he had been stabbed. The officers ran into the lumber yard and each grabbed one of the suspects. The suspect Patrolman McArthur grabbed immediately stabbed him in the stomach and fled. The suspect was arrested by detectives approximately 3 hours later.
Patrolman McArthur and the prisoner were taken back to the West Madison Street Station where he remained for several days before being taken to his home.
Patrolman McArthur had only served with the agency for 1 month and had previously served as an officer in White Hall, New York. He was survived by his expectant wife and child.