Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 2/4/1954
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Edward Berry was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle. His motorcycle struck another vehicle on North Harding Street and he was thrown 93-feet down the street. The driver of the vehicle he was chasing was never apprehended. The driver of the vehicle that collided with his motorcycle was charged with failing to yield to an emergency vehicle.
Officer Berry had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for seven years and was a US Army veteran. He was survived by his wife, 14-year-old son and 12-year-old daughter.