Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Alvy Pharris | Anderson County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas Anderson County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

Constable

Alvy Pharris

Anderson County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, October 20, 1945

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/20/1945

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable Alvy Pharris was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance call.

When he arrived at the scene he was confronted by an armed male subject inside of the home. The suspect refused to surrender and opened fire on Constable Pharris, striking him seven times.

Despite being mortally wounded, Constable Pharris was able to return fire and killed the suspect. Further investigation revealed that the suspect had murdered the female owner of the house.

Constable Pharris is survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections