The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Apache County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Deputy Sheriff Delbert L. Berry
Apache County Sheriff's Office
Arizona

End of Watch: Sunday, September 2, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, September 2, 1973
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Berry was shot and killed on the Navajo Reservation while transporting a prisoner to jail. He had responded to the reservation to investigate a burglary of two cases of beer from a off-reservation bar.

As he transported one of the prisoners back to the jail he came across a van parked at a trading post. As he pulled up to the trading post to investigate eight members of the American Indian Movement exited the van and opened fire on his patrol car, killing him.

The suspects freed Deputy Berry's prisoner, stole his duty weapons and patrol car, and fled the scene. The suspects were all arrested within a few days. Five of the suspects were sentenced to jail for terms ranging from 5 to 10 years.

Deputy Berry had only served with the agency for two weeks and had previously served with the McKinley County, New Mexico, Sheriff's Office for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage