Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 14322
Cause: Fall
Incident Date: 9/30/1947
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Charles Brereton died of injures he sustained when he fell from ESU Truck 12 while on duty.
Officer Brereton was riding on the back of an ESU truck while it was backing into the precinct garage. He fell from the back of the truck and was subsequently crushed by the vehicle.
He was survived by his wife and two sons.