Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Duty related illness
Incident Date: 4/1/1936
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Gayne died while in surgery to repair a hernia that he got 20 days earlier in the performance of his police duties.
Sergeant Gayne was assigned to the 68th Precinct.