Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 5 years
Badge # 7980
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/13/2005
Weapon: Handgun; .357 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Brian Jackson was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of a suspect through a residential area on Madera Avenue.
Officer Jackson responded to a domestic disturbance call on North Henderson Street at approximately 2:45 am. The suspect had threatened his ex-girlfriend and fired a handgun inside a house at the location. When Officer Jackson arrived, the male suspect fled on foot and led officers on a chase through alleys and between houses. The suspect entered a yard and hid, then opened fire on Officer Jackson as he came through the front gate, striking him in the armpit. The suspect ran out of bullets and tossed the gun to the ground, gave up, and was taken into custody.
Officer Jackson was transported to Baylor Medical Center where he succumbed to the wound approximately one hour later. The suspect, who was an illegal alien, was charged convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death.
Officer Jackson had served with the Dallas Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and sister.