Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer George Washington Bryan | Greenville Police Department, Alabama Greenville Police Department, Alabama

Officer

George Washington Bryan

Greenville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 15, 1904

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/10/1904

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 15 years in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer George Bryan died of a gunshot wound he sustained five days earlier while attempting to make an arrest.

Officer Bryan responded to a residence in the Till Community of Butler County, and was attempting to make an arrest at the home. The suspected resisted and fired several shots striking Officer Bryan. Officer Bryan was critically injured and died from his wounds.

The suspect was arrested for murder and several members of his family were also arrested as being accessories to the murder. The family members were tried and found not guilty. The suspect was found guilty and sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Officer Bryan was survived by his wife and five sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections