Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Robert Manuel Cabral | Swansea Police Department, Massachusetts Swansea Police Department, Massachusetts

Lieutenant

Robert Manuel Cabral

Swansea Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch: Saturday, November 5, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 26 years

Badge # 5

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 11/5/2005

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Plead guilty and sentenced to 5-7 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Cabral was killed when his patrol vehicle was struck head on by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.

He was on patrol in his police SUV when the collision occurred in the westbound lanes of Route 6 at approximately 0045 hours. Lieutenant Cabral died as a result of his injuries.

The driver of the other car was arrested and charged with drunken driving resulting in motor vehicle homicide, operating negligently, and failure to stay in marked lanes. On June 4th, 2007, he plead guilty to manslaughter under the influence of alcohol and on June 26th, 2007, he was sentenced to serve five to seven years.

Lieutenant Cabral, who was posthumously promoted to the rank of Lieutenant, had served with the Swansea Police Department for 26 years. He is survived by his two children, brother, and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 297 Reflections