Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Prohibition Officer Robert Chapman Tazewell County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Prohibition Officer

Robert Chapman "Chap" Osborne

Tazewell County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch: Sunday, March 20, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 19 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/20/1927

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Acquitted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Robert Chapman Osborne was shot and killed while attempting to search a car for whiskey in Richlands.

As he approached the car, he exchanged shots with one of the occupants. Officer Osborne was struck in the head and killed instantly.

Officer Osborne, who had lost his left arm in a mining accident many years earlier, had served as the county's prohibition officer for 5 years, and had a total of 19 years in law enforcement.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections