Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Stanley Cornell Reaves | Norfolk Police Department, Virginia Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer

Stanley Cornell Reaves

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Friday, October 28, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/28/2005

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Stanley Reaves was shot and killed after being flagged down by a citizen near the intersection of West 27th Street and DeBree Avenue.

The citizen informed him that a person in the area was acting suspicious. Officer Reaves pulled around the corner, exited his patrol car, and began to approach the suspicious person. Without warning, the suspect produced a handgun and immediately opened fire, striking Officer Reaves.

Officer Reaves was transported to Sentara Norfolk General Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The suspect fled the area and was arrested in White Plains, New York, on November 2, 2005. He has been charged with capital murder of a police officer, use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, and grand larceny. On March 7th, 2007, he was found guilty of all three counts and sentenced to death, plus 22 years on the additional charges.

Officer Reaves had served with the Norfolk Police Department for only one year. He had previously served with the Baltimore City, Maryland, Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 363 Reflections