The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff William Walker

Patch image: Knox County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff William Walker
Knox County Sheriff's Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Saturday, July 21, 1906

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 14, 1906
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Arrested

Deputy William Walker was shot and killed while investigating the robbery of a well known doctor. Unbeknownst to Deputy Walker, the suspect had murdered another man earlier in the evening.

The suspect, his father, and a woman had gone to a private residence that was hosting a party and demanded entry. When the homeowner's wife refused to let the group in, the son struck her on the head with a pistol. She screamed for help and her husband immediately came to her assistance, not knowing that she had been assaulted. When he entered the room and asked her what had happened, the son immediately shot him in the back, killing him.

The group fled the scene as a manhunt was started. A short time later, a local doctor was robbed of his horse and buggy by the men. The doctor went to Deputy Walker's home and informed him of the robbery and asked that he accompany him to locate the group. When they located the group a short time later, Deputy Walker told them they were under arrest. The son immediately opened fire, striking Deputy Walker in the spine. The deputy was taken to Lincoln Memorial Hospital where he died one week later.

The shooter's father turned himself in but the shooter fled into the country.

Deputy Walker was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage