Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/29/1899
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Summitt was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was causing a disturbance in front of grocery store on Lischey Avenue. Patrolman Summitt advised the man to quiet down or he would have to be arrested. The man responded that no officer could arrest him.
The man then produced a pistol. In an effort to disarm him, Patrolman Summitt began to struggle with the man. The suspect fired three shots, mortally wounding Patrolman Summitt. Patrolman Summitt succumbed to his wounds shortly after midnight. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.