Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff John U. Swafford | Bledsoe County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee Bledsoe County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff

John U. Swafford

Bledsoe County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 19, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/19/1929

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Swafford was shot and killed while he and several other deputies raided a still 15 miles south of Pikeville. During the raid one of the suspects opened fire, mortally wounding Deputy Swafford. Other deputies returned fire, killing the suspect.

Deputy Swafford was survived by his father, who served as sheriff and was present during the raid.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections