The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Shadron Kiley (Shad) Bassett

Patch image: Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

Deputy Shadron Kiley (Shad) Bassett
Pulaski County Sheriff's Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Friday, October 7, 2005

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 66-10

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, October 7, 2005
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Shadron Bassett was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call.

At approximately 12:15 am, Deputy Bassett was traveling northbound on State Road 39 at County Road 300 North, when he lost control of his patrol car for an unknown reason. The vehicle traveled into the southbound lane, then spun, and was traveling northeast when it left the roadway. The vehicle went into a drainage ditch and struck a tree on the driver's side door. Deputy Bassett, who was wearing his seat belt, suffered massive head injuries and died at the scene.

Deputy Bassett had served with the Pulaski County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage