The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Christopher Brian Matthews

Patch image: Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

Deputy Sheriff Christopher Brian Matthews
Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
North Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, September 30, 2005

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: A-14

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, September 30, 2005
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Matthews was killed in an automobile accident while responding to assist another officer at the scene of a fight call on River Road.

During the response, Deputy Matthews' patrol car left the right side of the roadway. As he attempted to regain control of the patrol car, the vehicle overturned into a ditch.

Deputy Matthews had served as a patrol deputy with the Cumberland County Sheriff's Office for 8 months, and had served as a corrections officer for the previous 2 years. He is survived by his fiancee, parents, and brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage