Police Officer Brian Steven Gregg
Newtown Borough Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, September 29, 2005
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 5103

Officer Brian Gregg was shot and killed after a prisoner was able to gain possession of his partner's service weapon at St. Mary's Medical Center.

Officer Gregg and his partner were guarding a suspect who had been arrested earlier in the evening for drunk driving and had been taken to the hospital to undergo blood and urine tests. While in the emergency room, the prisoner began to struggle with Officer Gregg and a second officer. He gained control of the second officer's service weapon and opened fire, striking Officer Gregg in the chest. The prisoner also shot the second officer in the chest, and wounded a hospital technician. The prisoner then walked up to Officer Gregg who was on the ground, and shot him in the head, killing him.

The prisoner fled the emergency room and was located approximately one hour later hiding in a car in the hospital's parking garage. He was taken into custody and charged with one count of capital murder and two counts of attempted murder. He was found guilty and sentenced to death on November 17, 2006.

Officer Gregg had just started as a full time officer after serving as a part time officer with the 4-person department for 1 year.

Officer Gregg is survived by his wife and 4 year old son.

Photograph: Police Officer Brian Steven Gregg

Patch image: Newtown Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Police Officer Gregg's memorial at www.ODMP.org