Special Agent Daniel Paul Madrid
United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, September 24, 2005
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 29 years
Badge Number: Not available

Special Agent Dan Madrid suffered a fatal heart attack while investigating the death of a hiker in Yosemite National Park, California.

Agent Madrid, along with other park personnel, was hiking to the scene when he collapsed. The other park personnel and a passing doctor immediately administered CPR, but he could not be resuscitated. Agent Madrid was temporarily assigned to the Pacific West Region at the time of his death.

Special Agent Madrid had served with the National Park Service for 18 years and was assigned to the Midwest Region at Ozark National Scenic Riverway in Missouri. He had previously served with the United States Forest Service for 11 years. He had also previously served as a reserve officer for the Globe Police Department, Arizona.

He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Photograph: Special Agent Daniel Paul Madrid

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

Visit Special Agent Madrid's memorial at www.ODMP.org