Bio & Incident Details
Age: 56
Tour: 31 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 9/24/2005
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent William Garvey was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 126 while returning to Los Angeles from an assignment in San Luis Obispo. His state-issued vehicle left the roadway near Ventura and struck a large tree.
Agent Garvey had served with the Bureau of Narcotic Enforcement for 18 years, and had served a total of 31 years in law enforcement. He had previously served with the Kings County, California, Sheriff's Department, the Douglas, Wyoming, Police Department, and the Rock Springs, Wyoming, Police Department. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two grandchildren.