Trooper D. Kevin Floyd
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Missouri

End of Watch: Thursday, September 22, 2005
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 21 years
Badge Number: 394

Trooper Donald Floyd was struck and killed by a vehicle while making a traffic stop on U.S. 60, near Route MM, in Texas County.

The trooper was working a speed enforcement detail in conjunction with one of the agency's aircraft. After making an initial contact with the driver of the vehicle, Trooper Floyd began to return to his patrol car when he was struck by an oncoming pickup truck. Charges against the driver who struck him are pending.

Trooper Floyd was flown to St. John's Hospital in Springfield, Missouri, where he succumbed to his injuries approximately one hour later.

Trooper Floyd had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for 21 years, and was assigned to Troop G, Zone 8. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Photograph: Trooper D. Kevin Floyd

Patch image: Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

Visit Trooper Floyd's memorial at www.ODMP.org