The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Ruben Orozco Sr.

Patch image: El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Sergeant Ruben Orozco Sr.
El Paso County Sheriff's Office
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, September 17, 2005

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 26 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 17, 2005
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Ruben Orozco was killed in an automobile accident on I-10 near Trowbridge Drive.

The wheel from a pickup truck traveling in the opposite direction, broke off, flew across the median, and struck Sergeant Orozco's patrol car on the roof and driver's door.

The patrol car stopped after scraping along the median for a quarter of a mile. Sergeant Orozco was transported to Thomason Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Sergeant Orozco had served with the El Paso County Sheriff's Department for 26 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and three grandchildren.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage