Bio & Incident Details
Age: 60
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/8/1927
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 99 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Samuel Brown was shot and killed as he and the sheriff attempted to arrest a suspected thief.
The sheriff was handcuffing the suspect when the suspect grabbed a gun from the sheriff and fired it. The shot missed the sheriff but hit Deputy Brown, killing him instantly.
The suspect initially escaped but was captured later that same day. He was convicted and sentenced to 99 years in prison.
Deputy Brown had served as a deputy for several years, however his exact length of service is unknown. He was survived by his wife and several children.