Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer James Edgar | Newport Police Department, Kentucky Newport Police Department, Kentucky

Police Officer

James Edgar

Newport Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Monday, November 17, 1884

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/13/1884

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer James Edgar succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 4 days earlier, when he and his partner attempted to arrest five men they had discovered burglarizing a grocery store at the intersection of Ringgold and Monmouth Streets.

When the burglars were discovered, they attempted to flee and a shootout ensued between them and the two officers. Officer Edgar was struck once in the abdomen.

He was taken across the street to a doctor's home and then taken to his home where he remained until he died.

Officer Edgar was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections