Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Simon J. Bermingham | Monroe County Sheriff's Office, New York Monroe County Sheriff's Office, New York

Deputy

Simon J. Bermingham

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 10, 1912

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/10/1912

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1912

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Bermingham was shot and killed after responding, with other officers, to a report that a murder had taken place. A young man had shot and killed his father after a dispute. When the officers arrived at the scene they were met with a hail of gunfire and Deputy Bermingham killed.

The suspect was arrested at the scene. He was charged with first degree murder and later execute at Auburn Prison on March 31, 1913.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections