The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Lewis J. Lewis Jr.

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer Lewis J. Lewis Jr.
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 7, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 6, 1923
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Lewis J. Lewis succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident several hours earlier, when his motorcycle struck the back of a streetcar as passengers were disembarking on Houston Street.

Officer Lewis was among a group of Motor Unit officers who were returning to the downtown police station after working at the Fat Stock Show. Officer Lewis was transported to a local hospital where he died from massive head and chest injuries early the following morning.

Officer Lewis had only served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 2 months. He was survived by his wife and infant son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage