The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Daniel Howard Golden

Patch image: Huntsville Police Department, Alabama

Police Officer Daniel Howard Golden
Huntsville Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Monday, August 29, 2005

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 411

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, August 29, 2005
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Officer Daniel Golden was shot and killed when he responded to a domestic disturbance call at a restaurant on Jordan Lane.

The officer was shot in the head when he arrived at the scene. He was transported to Huntsville Hospital where he died a short time later.

One suspect, who was an illegal alien, was taken into custody at the scene and charged with capital murder. He was subsequently sentenced to death.

Officer Golden had served with the Huntsville Police Department for 3 years, and was assigned to the West Precinct. He is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage