Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corporal John A. Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

Corporal

John A. "Jay" Sampietro, Jr.

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 17, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 584

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 8/17/2005

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: In custody

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Corporal John Sampietro was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating an early morning accident on I-44 in Webster County. He was assisting the agency's Major Crash Investigation Team by directing traffic around the crash reconstruction site when he was struck by an SUV as traffic merged into one lane.

He was transported to Cox South Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. He is buried in the White Oak Cemetery in Rogersville, Missouri.

The suspect plead guilty to involuntary manslaughter and was sentenced to seven days incarceration and five years probation.

Corporal Sampietro had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for 13 years, and was assigned to Troop D Springfield. He is survived by his wife and two young sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 304 Reflections