Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 1189
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 7/13/2005
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Kevin Blount and Deputy Joseph Kievernagel were killed in a helicopter accident while on aerial patrol.
A mayday was broadcast when the aircrapft experienced a mechanical failure and on-board fire.
Deputy Kievernagel made an emergency landing on a hilly area near Lake Natoma. When the Eurocopter-EC120 landed, the tail end broke off, causing the fuselage of the helicopter to roll down a hill. A third deputy, who was first on the list to become a co-pilot, was also in the helicopter and received life-threatening injuries.
Deputy Blount had served with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department for 7 years. He is survived by his parents, brother, and sister.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Joseph Michael Kievernagel |