The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Senior Investigator Thomas M. O'Neill

Patch image: New York State Police, New York

Senior Investigator Thomas M. O'Neill
New York State Police
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 6, 2005

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: 33 years
Badge Number: 3763

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 6, 2005
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Investigator Thomas O'Neill suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after a struggle with a suspect.

Investigator O'Neill was on duty and had stopped his department Vehicle at a Mobil Gas Station on Wicks Road in Islip. While at the station, the station attendant asked Investigator O'Neill to remove a disorderly man from the station who was refusing to leave. A struggle ensued and Investigator O'Neill was able to get the suspect handcuffed. He then called for an additional unit to transport the suspect.

Two troopers transported the suspect back to the Brentwood Station, and a third trooper accompanied Investigator O'Neill in his vehicle. While en route, Investigator O'Neill complained of chest pains and asked the other trooper to drive. When they arrived at the Brentwood station, Investigator O'Neill collapsed. He was helped up by other troopers, but collapsed again as an ambulance arrived. Efforts to revive him with CPR were unsuccessful. Investigator O'Neill died while en route to the Hospital.

Investigator O'Neill had served with the New York State Police for 33 years

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage