Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 1302
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 8/11/1934
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Robert Schanbaum was struck and killed by a drunken driver while he and his partner issued a speeding ticket to another driver on Milwaukee Avenue.
The occupants of the car, a family of four, and the two officers were standing next to the vehicles discussing the ticket when another car approached and struck the group. Policeman Schanbaum and the driver being ticketed were killed. The driver's wife and two children were injured, along with the drunken driver who was ejected from his vehicle. Policeman Schanbaum's partner was not injured.
Policeman Schanbaum had served with the Cook County Highway Police for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.