Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Gregory Alan Gariepy | San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff

Gregory Alan Gariepy

San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 22, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 1582

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 6/22/2005

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Greg Gariepy was killed in an automobile accident on Old Woman Springs Road while responding to assist another deputy at approximately 0500 hours.

The deputy lost control of his vehicle and went off the roadway and overturned. He was ejected from the vehicle. The deputy he was responding to assist arrived at the scene and immediately began CPR as rescue crews responded.

Deputy Gariepy was transported to Hi-Desert Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Gariepy was a US Marine Corps veteran and had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

On February 29, 2008, a stretch of Highway 247 was dedicated as the Greg A. Gariepy Memorial Highway.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 171 Reflections