The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman David E. Barnett

Patch image: Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

Patrolman David E. Barnett
Little Rock Police Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 13, 1991

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 13, 1991
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Barnett was shot and killed while trying to stop an armed robbery at a Waffle House restaurant while off duty. Officer Barnett is survived by his mother and two brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage