Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: 18 years
Badge # 5592
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 6/21/2005
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Paris Williams suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting other officers in a disturbance that broke out during a protest.
Officer Williams, who was in plainclothes, was monitoring the protest when some of the protesters began fighting with uniformed officers. Officer Williams immediately went to the aid of the officers. After struggling with the protesters for several minutes, he collapsed.
Two of the officers immediately noticed Officer Williams in distress and began CPR. He was transported to Hahnemann University Hospital where he was pronounced dead. Four protesters were charged in connection with the struggle that led to Officer Williams' death.
Officer Williams had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 18 years. He was a widower and survived by his two children.