The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Steven Francis Gaughan

Patch image: Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

Sergeant Steven Francis Gaughan
Prince George's County Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 21, 2005

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: 1734

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 21, 2005
Weapon Used: Handgun; .40 caliber
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Corporal Gaughan was shot and killed at approximately 11:00 am when he and two officers stopped a suspicious vehicle near the intersection of Route 197 and South Laurel Drive in Laurel, Maryland.

The three occupants exited the vehicle and fled to a nearby apartment building. Corporal Gaughan chased one of the suspects behind the building where the two exchanged shots and Corporal Gaughan was struck once. He was flown to Prince George's Hospital Center where he succumbed to the wound several hours later.

The suspect was also wounded in the exchange of gunfire and taken into custody. The other two occupants of the vehicle fled into a nearby apartment where they were apprehended after a short standoff. The suspect who shot Corporal Gaughan was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Corporal Gaughan had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for 15 years, and was assigned to the Special Assignment Team in District VI. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of sergeant. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage