Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 2 years, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 1/19/1936
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Edmond Lisiecki died of injuries he received when his police motorcycle was struck by a vehicle.
Patrolman Lisiecki was escorting a funeral and was leading the procession towards the cemetery, when he was struck by a vehicle where the driver had failed to yield the right of way. Patrolman Lisiecki was taken to the hospital where he died seven days later from his injuries.
Patrolman Lisiecki is survived by his wife, son, and daughter. He had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 2 1/2 years.