Bio & Incident Details
Age: 64
Tour: 30 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by train
Incident Date: 4/15/1922
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Emil Woelffel was struck and killed by a train while on a guard post.
Due to a railroad worker's strike, Patrolman Woelffel was assigned to guard the New York Central Railroad Overpass at the corner of Niagara and Tonawanda Streets. At approximately 1530 hours, a light switch engine was traveling on the same tracks that Patrolman Woelffel was guarding. The train was traveling backward on the tracks and the operator never blew its whistle. The train struck Patrolman Woelffel and dragged him 20 feet along the tracks, fracturing his skull. Patrolman Woelffel died from his injuries before he could be taken to a hospital.
Patrolman Woelffel had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 30 years.