The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Andrew Jackson

Patch image: Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman Andrew Jackson
Memphis Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 14, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Electrocuted
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 14, 1914
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Jackson was electrocuted when he attempted to move a downed arc lamp.

Patrolman Jackson had just gone off-duty and was walking home when he noticed that the lamp was down and in a dangerous position. Patrolman Jackson notified the police station and the electric company and then returned to the lamp.

When the power to the other lamps on the street went out, Patrolman Jackson mistakenly believed that the power was out to the downed lamp. When he picked it up, he was electrocuted. Patrolman Jackson was taken to a local hospital where he died.

Patrolman Jackson was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage