The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrol Driver John H. Ryan

Patch image: Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Patrol Driver John H. Ryan
Memphis Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Saturday, March 19, 1910

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 19, 1910
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrol Driver John Ryan was shot and killed while he attempted to apprehend a wanted fugitive.

Patrol Driver Ryan and two officers were on duty at a police sub-station when they were informed of the location of a wanted fugitive. The three officers responded to the location. When they arrived, they split up and attempted to draw the suspect out of the location. When they did, a chase ensued and the suspect opened fire, killing Patrol Driver Ryan.

The suspect was wounded in the gun battle, but escaped. He was arrested two days later when he went to a hospital to get medical attention for his gunshot wound. Five other men were also arrested and charged with assisting the fugitive.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage