Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, June 21, 1925
Add to My HeroesCharles S. Swinney
Officer Charles Swinney was shot and killed on Knox Street while patrolling the area's business district.
A struggle ensued when he confronted two suspicious men and one of the men shot him. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Swinney was able to identify the suspects before dying. Both suspects were arrested. One was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five years.
Officer Swinney was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years