Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/18/1921
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to 5 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Lee Isbell succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three weeks earlier when he was shot while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public.
During Marshal Isbell's rounds, he came across the man who was acting in a disorderly manner. He put the man in a car and told him to wait there for his friends to return. As the marshal continued his rounds, the man exited the car and went into a store. Marshal Isbell observed this and confronted the man to arrest him. The suspect then produced a revolver and shot Marshal Isbell in the hip.
Several citizens who witnessed the shooting subdued the suspect as he attempted to shoot Marshal Isbell a second time. Marshal Isbell was taken to a local hospital and then to his home, where he died.
The suspect was sentenced to five years for the murder.
Marshal Isbell was survived by his wife and ten children.