The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Orange Police Department, Texas

City Marshal Joseph J. (Joe) Jordan
Orange Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 5, 1902

Biographical Info
Age: 62
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 5, 1902
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Marshal Joseph Jordan was shot and killed as he walked a prisoner to the city jail.

The Marshal had just arrested the prisoner for murdering a man during a personal dispute. As the two walked to the jail, Marshal Jordan was shot by the prisoner's brother in an attempt to free him.

The suspect was arrested and charged with Marshal Jordan's murder. He was convicted and sentenced to 5 years in prison.

Marshal Jordan had served with the Orange Police Department only for 6 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage