The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Peter Edward Bergeron Jr.

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman Peter Edward Bergeron Jr.
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Friday, December 12, 1969

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 1544

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 12, 1969
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Bergeron was shot and killed when he and his partner surprised several suspects attempting to break into a car at the corner of Nelson and Hollygrove. The men fled and Patrolman Bergeron chased one of them into an alley. The suspect opened fire, striking him in the chest. Patrolman Bergeron died while being transported to Charity Hospital.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage