The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

Patrolman Harold Loyd Thorne Jr.
Tuscaloosa Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Monday, April 25, 2005

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: 6 days
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Monday, April 25, 2005
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Harold Thorne suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after completing a required physical agility test at the Tuscaloosa Police Academy.

He collapsed approximately 25 minutes after completing the test and was transported to DCH Hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.

Patrolman Thorne had been sworn in only 6 days earlier and had previously served as a reserve deputy for the Choctow County Sheriff's Office with his bloodhound, Shadow.

He is survived by his son, daughter, parents, sister, and three brothers. His son also serves as an officer with the Tuscaloosa Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage