The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer David Christopher Uribe

Patch image: Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

Police Officer David Christopher Uribe
Phoenix Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 10, 2005

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: 4276

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 10, 2005
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Convicted

Officer David Uribe was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on West Cactus Road at approximately 1110 hours.

Officer Uribe called in a license plate check and approached the vehicle. As he walked to the driver's door the suspect opened fire, striking him in the head and neck.

The suspects fled the scene and abandoned the car in a residential area a few blocks away. A witness to the shooting immediately called 911 and started CPR on Officer Uribe. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. Two suspects were arrested two days later and charged with Officer Uribe's murder. In 2009 they were convicted of all charges.

Officer Uribe had served with the agency for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, five children, two step-children, five grandchildren, parents, stepfather, and siblings. One of his sons also serves as an officer with the Phoenix Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage