Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 12 years
Badge # 93021
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/8/2005
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 80 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Donald Young was shot and killed at a rental hall on West Mississippi Street.
He and another officer were in uniform, working an off duty job at a private celebration, when a man approached both officers from behind and opened fire on them in an unprovoked attack. The shooting occurred at approximately 0100 hours as patrons were leaving as the event ended. Detective Young was killed and the second officer was wounded.
The suspect fled the scene, but was captured on June 5th, 2005, in Culiacan on the western coast of Mexico. U.S. Marshals and Mexican authorities located and arrested him without incident. The suspect was sentenced to 80 years in prison on October 25, 2005.
Detective Young had served with the Denver Police Department for 12 years, and was assigned to the Fugitive / Bomb Unit. He is survived by his wife, two young daughters, and a son.