Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Tommy Edward Scott | Los Angeles World Airports Police Department, California Los Angeles World Airports Police Department, California

Police Officer

Tommy Edward Scott

Los Angeles World Airports Police Department, California

End of Watch: Friday, April 29, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 356

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 4/29/2005

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Tommy Scott was killed after stopping a suspicious man near Los Angeles International Airport.

After the stop was made, a physical confrontation occurred and the suspect wrestled away from Officer Scott. The suspect jumped into the driver's seat of the patrol car, and with Officer Scott struggling to pull him out, sped off at speeds that reached 50 to 60 mph. The suspect then drove the police vehicle onto the sidewalk where Officer Scott was thrown into a fire hydrant and killed instantly.

After crashing Officer Scott's patrol car, the suspect carjacked a motorist and sped away. He lost control of the vehicle seconds later and launched up an embankment and over an airfield perimeter fence before landing upside down in an adjacent parking lot. He was then arrested and charged with murder.

Officer Scott had served with the Los Angeles International Airport Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his father, stepmother, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 273 Reflections