Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Larry Elwood Lasater, Jr. | Pittsburg Police Department, California Pittsburg Police Department, California

Police Officer

Larry Elwood Lasater, Jr.

Pittsburg Police Department, California

End of Watch: Sunday, April 24, 2005

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 257

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/23/2005

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer Larry Lasater succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest two robbery suspects on the Delta De Anza Regional Trail.

The two suspects had just robbed a supermarket and bank branch and were fleeing from officers when they crashed their vehicle in a residential area. The two then fled onto the trail on foot.

As the officers searched for the suspect, Officer Lasater spotted one of them hiding in the bushes near the trail. As he ordered the suspect out of the bush at gunpoint, the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Lasater in the neck and leg. Other officers returned fire and took the suspect into custody. The second suspect was arrested a short distance away.

Officer Lasater was taken to a local hospital where he remained on life support for two days so that his organs could be donated.

In September 2007 both suspects were convicted of first degree murder. One of the suspects was sentenced to death and the second was sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Lasater was a US Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Pittsburg Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his expectant wife, mother, and brother. His son was born 2 1/2 months after his death.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1,448 Reflections