Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 13 years
Badge # 918
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/9/2005
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff Kurt Ford was shot and killed while conducting a forced entry during a hostage situation.
The hostage situation stemmed from a domestic disturbance earlier in the evening. When officers arrived the male subject took a female subject hostage. Deputy Ford and other members of the Harvey County Emergency Response Team responded to the scene. Three hours into the standoff the subject started attacking the hostage. The ERT team made a forced a entry into the home and was met with gunfire from the suspect, who was armed with two handguns.
Deputy Ford was struck in the head and fatally wounded. Another member of the team, a detective with the Hesston Police Department, was shot twice and wounded. The suspect remained barricaded in the home for an additional five hours before surrendering.
The suspect, a convicted felon, had a history of domestic violence reports at his home. Police later found multiple weapons at the scene. The man was convicted of capital murder on June 28, 2006. He was sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Ford had just returned to law enforcement to serve with the Harvey County Sheriff's Office 4 months earlier. He had previously served in law enforcement for 13 years with multiple agencies in Kansas and Colorado. He is survived by his wife and two sons.